Monthly Archives: February 2014
Cambodian Resort Market – CBRE Cambodia MarketView in November 2013
CAMBODIAN RESORT MARKET BOOSTED BY INCREASING NUMBER OF INTERNATIONAL ARRIVALS MOVING INTO 2014 The number of tourist arrivals to Cambodia has increased significantly in the past four years following a period of uncertainty within the sector, adversely affected by the effects of  the global economic crisis throughout 2008 and 2009. Cambodia had received over three
Residential Villa and Shop House Market – CBRE Cambodia MarketView in October 2013
PHNOM PENH VILLA AND SHOP HOUSE MARKET CONTINUES TO EXPAND FOR LOCAL AND FOREIGN NATIONALS Introduction The villa and shop house market has continued to grow in 2013 with current demand exceeding supply. Phnom Penh is experiencing strong commercial and economic growth  which has driven foreign and local nationals to seek such properties. New high
Land and Investment – CBRE Cambodia MarketView in September 2013
LAND AND INVESTMENT OVERVIEW During the Khmer Rouge period from 1975-1979 the land title system was completely abolished and all records of previous land titles were destroyed. The land titles system was not re-introduced until 1992 when the land law was passed, enabling people who have lived on the same piece of land for 5
PHNOM PENH CONDOMINIUM MARKET IS BOOSTED BY HIGH SALES RATES, PROMPTING FURTHER CONSTRUCTION Introduction The condominium market in Phnom Penh is still very much within its early stage of development and thus is unlikely to flourish until there is a cultural shift towards owner occupants relocating to condominium developments within the city. This however will