Monthly Archives: February 2011
Cambodian tourism increases by 16%
Tourism Rebounds Strongly Visitors to the Angkor Wat temple complex in Siem Reap Cambodia increased 35% in January, as reported by the Cambodia Daily this morning. The total number of visitors to the temples in 2010 was 1.15million. In 2010 the total number of tourists arriving in Cambodia increased by 16% to 2.5million. Arrivals by
Koh Rong
Koh Rong is a 78 km square island about 20 km off the coast of Sihanoukville. In conjunction with The Royal Group, CBRE is now seeking partners amongst leading resort and hotel brands and investors to create truly world class resorts on this beautiful island, which boasts: 43 kilometers of pristine white sand beaches. A
Yellow Tower
New office building located opposite the Royal Palace across the Tonle Sap river.  This building has the following features: Newly built office for only $7 psqm represents great value for money. Floor to ceiling glass offering fantastic views across Phnom Penh. Due to its location, there is minimal traffic congestion and fresh air. Easily accessible
Industrial & logistics – Special Economic Zone
CBRE Cambodia was recently appointed by Attwood Investment Group Co Ltd to market a 1,000‑ha concession with government licenses to construct a Special Economic Zone (SEZ) comprising a deep water container port, an industrial and logistics development area, an intermodal port connecting to the national and regional railway, on-site power generation, water supply and water treatment
CBRE global reports
CBRE Global Research and Consulting publicly releases some of its analytical work to assist the industry in understanding the global market trends and conditions that are shaping our economies and business strategies. View Latest Global Research Reports: Special Report: Global Office Development Cycle: Where Are We Now? (December 2010) Global MarketView: 2011 Outlook for Office