07 September 2021 | Posted in News
1. 10ha Standardized Landfill set for K.Cham Province
Kampong Cham province will have a large standard landfill on an area of ​​more than 10 hectares, while the provincial authorities are currently studying to determine the location in Kampong Siem district to prepare for construction.
Aug 30th, 2021 | Construction Property | Link:
2. CDC approves $15M-investments in Kandal, K. Chhnang and Takeo
The Council for the Development of Cambodia (CDC) has just approved three new investment projects worth almost $15 million that will create more than 4,000 jobs.
Aug 31st, 2021 | Khmer Times | Link:
3. NR5 renovation set to have all 4 sections completed by 2024
The rehabilitation project of National Road No. 5, Battambang-Serey Sophorn section, is 100% completed, while the other three sections are scheduled to be completed in 2022, 2023 and 2024 in succession.
Aug 31st, 2021 | Construction Property | Link:
4. SR-Battambang road listed in 5-year priority expected to begin before 2025
The project to build a road link between Siem Reap and Battambang has been included in the Ministry’s five-year rolling plan of priority projects with the help of China, with construction expected to begin before 2025.
5. MPWT to build East Ring Road 3 first, Ring Road 4 next
The government plans to build a third ring road to the east, connecting the section currently under construction to Lvea Em district in Kandal province, to make the third ring road a full circle. The construction of the fourth ring road will be the next priority.