21 June 2021 | Posted in News
1. Evolutions of Retail Sector as Cambodia is increasingly digitally connected
Cambodia’s growing trend of online shopping has been increasing due to improved digital infrastructure and the increased use of credit and debit cards. The results of growing mobile internet-users have reduced the shipping cost, and raised the medium’s attractiveness to consumers.
June 14th 2021 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Project set to power rural solar shift
Under the support from EU, a $3.1m project has launched to promote sustainable and inclusive economic growth in the rural areas. The objective is to encourage the small, medium, and micro-enterprises to use solar energy and help improve consumer habits in rural areas.
June 14th 2021 | Phnom Penh Post | Link:
1. Phnom Penh allows all state markets to re-open all businesses
The decision signed by Khuon Sreng, Governor of Phnom Penh allows markets to re-open all businesses and sales within the framework of all state markets in Phnom Penh.
June 15th 2021 | Khmer Times | Link:
1. Construction of high-voltage transmission line in Otres development project to begin on 21 June
The Electricite du Cambodge will begin the construction in Otres, Sihanoukville province on 21st June. The transmission line will be 40metre wide connecting Koki village of Prey Nob district and Village 6 of Sihanoukville downtown. Provincial administration urged the property and landowners from above location to cooperate with officers.
June 16th 2021 | Construction Property | Link:
1. Three New Eco-Tourism destinations proposed for Koh Kong province
Private firms have proposed to invest in three ecotourism sites on 30 hectares in Khemara Phoumin city and Mondul Seima districts in Koh Kong province. Koh Kong Deputy Provincial Governor Ouk Pheaktra said during a site inspection on Monday 14 June that the three proposals are currently being reviewed and studied.