Industrial Market, Cambodia – CBRE Cambodia MarketView in April 2014
Industrial Market, Cambodia   CBRE Cambodia MarketView in April 2014
April 2014 86x300 Industrial Market, Cambodia   CBRE Cambodia MarketView in April 2014Introduction
Cambodia remains an attractive destination for foreign direct investment in manufacturing, with low inflation rates of 2.9% and comparatively low minimum wages. Cambodia’s industrial output grew by 9.5% over the course 2013,  the 17th highest industrial growth rate globally and above wider Cambodian GPD of 7.3%. The impact of recent unrest amongst garment workers, and the subsequent raising of their minimum wage, appears not to have significantly diminished demand for industrial space in the short-term.
Cambodia’s principal imports remain that of finished goods with the main products being petroleum, cigarettes, gold, construction materials, machinery, motor vehicles and pharmaceutical products. Imports reached $8.895 bn in 2013, up from $7.965 bn in 2012.
Cambodia’s principal exports are clothing, timber, tobacco, cassava, fish and rice. The country’s exports amounted to $6.781 bn in 2013, up from $6.016 bn in 2012.
Factory rents in most Asian markets – particularly China – continued to record steady gains in Q1 2014 along with the improvement in regional exports. In Cambodia rents are generally stable as a continuation of trends seen in  2013, with prime locations in industrial zones commanding rents of $2.5 p/sq.m.
Rents in lower quality industrial zones, where units are of a lesser standard, stand at $2 p/sq.m.
There remains a distinct lack in the  supply of light industrial building  as occupancy levels in existing industrial zones remain high. There remains a limited number of Special Economic Zones (SEZ’s) where developers have built warehouses available for rent, whilst a limited number of developers are willing to ‘build to suite’.
Build to suite units are generally held on long-lease terms of 10-30 years.
Increasing labour costs in China and Japan continue to drive the demand for industrial property within Cambodia. In addition to this, increased minimum wages for factory workers in Thailand may in the future prompt cross border relocations into established industrial zones in the north of Cambodia at Poipet, and to the west of Cambodia at Koh Kong.
Each of these bordering economic zones are linked directly to the reliable Thai electricity line.
Take-up is steadily increasing across the Special Economic Zones (SEZ’s), which are seeing the number of Japanese and Chinese occupiers increase significantly, with both nations investing heavily into the SEZ’s in particular.
The opportunities to relocate to Cambodia in search of better production prospects are supported by the improving infrastructure, in particular the deep sea port of Sihanoukville and its neighboring economic zone. Sihanoukville also has the perceived advantage of being outside of any future political unrest in the capital.
The supply of industrial units will be a key influential factor in the growth of Cambodia’s economy, ensuring that foreign direct investment (FDI) can continue to drive the markets. A number of industrial zones have been proposed for development within sites acquired for the purpose of satellite cities. These industrial zones will provide industrial units to the North, South, and North West portions of Phnom Penh, and will cover approximately 7,000 hectares of land in total. They will be supported by revolutionized infrastructure enabling further development of import and export opportunities. These developments are still likely to focus more on freehold disposals than matching market demand and supplying rental units. This can largely be put down to the low returns achieved from current rental prices.
The World Bank forecasts 3.2% worldwide annual growth over the course of 2014, up from 2.4 in 2013, driven by the anticipated economic recovery in the United States, the Eurozone and Japan. This bodes well for the Cambodian industrial market, as they collectively comprise the clear majority of consumers of Cambodian exports. Recent political unrest amongst garment factory workers, and the subsequent raise of their minimum wages, may prove to have an impact the long-term growth of the industrial market.
The demand for industrial rental units in prime locations remains high in 2014, as Chinese and Japanese companies look to relocate due to high production costs in their retrospective countries. Although the increased demand is unlikely to be met by future industrial parks, Special Economic Zones (SEZ’s) are becoming an increasingly popular alternative to the established industrial parks.