World Bank Ups Cambodia’s Ranking Over Better Logistics
Cambodia has moved up 27 places on a biennial World Bank list that ranks the ease of importing, exporting and transporting goods in different countries.
Cambodia was ranked 101 out of the 155 countries included in the World Bank’s report titled Trade Logistics in the Global Economy, released today, which ranks countries based on the survey of about 6,000 people working for import and export companies.
Cambodia scored 2.56 out of 5 on the survey, with 5 representing the best possible performance for trade logistics. In the World Bank’s 2010 report, Cambodia scored 2.37 and ranked 129.
In this year’s report, Singapore ranked first place with a score of 4.13. Thailand ranked 32 with a score of 3.18 and the Philippines ranked 52 with a score of 3.02.
In a breakdown of the survey’s results, Cambodia scored worst on infrastructure, where it ranked 128.
Peter Brimble, senior country economist at the Asian Development Bank in Cambodia, said the improvement could be attributed to the country’s improving network of roads. “What you’re seeing now in Cambodia is the really tough challenge of moving from building roads and transport corridors to the softer side of improving logistics,” he said.