City on a Hill – Borkor Mountain
24 March 2012 | Posted in News
A Casino complex on top of Kampot province’s Borkor Mountain will open in less than two weeks but the development itself is the size of a small city.
The complex, in the Preah Monivong National Park, includes a casino and hotel and would have a “soft opening” late this month before an official opening mid-year when construction was completed, Thansur Bokor Highland Resort chief executive Dr. Ngin Banal said.
“Our primary target market is the greater Mekong region, including Cambodia, Vietnam and Thailand. Our secondary market is southern China and Korea,” he told the Post this week.
In January 2008, the government granted the Sokha Hotel Group, owned by Sokimex Investment Group, a 99-year lease for the US$1 billion development.
Based on the original plans, the project will also include a 700-room, 18-storey, Five-star hotel, as well as conference rooms, bars, wedding facilities and two Arnold Palmer-designed golf courses.
“The group envisions that in the next 15 years, the original sky city, which consisted of eco-tourism, commercial and residential areas, will be fully restored in full compliance of the approved master plan by the Royal Government of Cambodia,” he said.