Cambodia Angkor expands to Bangkok
HO CHI MINH CITY, 14 September 2012: Cambodia Angkor Air, the national carrier of Cambodia, will start flights to Bangkok this November from Siem Reap.
The airline’s executive, marketing department told TTR Weekly at the 8th International Travel Expo in Ho Chi Minh City that the Siem Reap to Bangkok service will operate four times weekly using a ATR72 aircraft. If passenger response is good the airline will increase flights to daily.
A service between Phnom Penh and Bangkok is also under consideration. The only airline serving the Bangkok-Siem route is Bangkok Airways.
Next year the airline plans to start services between Siem Reap and Hanoi and Phnom Penh and Hanoi. Also, the carrier will kick off its medium-haul scheduled services to cities in China and Japan from Siem Reap using two Airbus A320 that are projected to roll into the fleet end of this year.
The carrier has two ATR72s and a single A320 serving routes Siem Reap-Ho Chi Minh City; Phnom Penh-Siem Reap and Siem Reap-Sihanoukville.