Another Boost to Phnom Penh
19 November 2011 | Posted in News
It has been reported by the Cambodia Daily that direct daily flights between Cambodia and Australia are ‘one step closer’.  A proposal submitted by ‘a state owned’ Australian airline has been passed by the State Secretariat of Civil Aviation here in Phnom Penh and sent for final approval to the Council of Ministers.
If the following stages of approval are accepted the unnamed airline will become the second largest carrier operating in Cambodia after Air France.
This would be the first non-stop route and would boost tourism and the economy of both countries as well as strengthening diplomatic relations.  Phnom Penh would clearly benefit and the addition of another well established flight carrier to Cambodia would send further signals of the development which is occurring throughout Cambodia and in Phnom Penh