CBRE Cambodia – December 2012 MarketView – 2012 Overview
2012 Overview – CBRE Cambodia MarketView December 2012 December 2012 MarketView
Cambodian, Chinese firms unveil 1st oil refinery project in Cambodia
Cambodian Petrochemical Company and Sinomach China Perfect Machinery Industry Corp jointly announced on Friday to build the first oil refinery in Cambodia and the construction is expected to be completed at the end of 2015. Zhang Sugang, president of Sinomach China Perfect Machinery Industry Corp, said the oil refinery will cost 2.3 billion U.S. dollars
Car sales sharply rise in Cambodia in 2012 due to strong economic growth
Demand for brand new cars in Cambodia has remarkably increased in 2012 thanks to robust economic growth, enhanced social security and political stability, major automobile dealers said Monday. “We sold about 800 units this year, up from 500 units last year, ” Kong Nuon, president of Toyota Cambodia, the exclusive dealer of Japanese brand Toyota,
Cambodia's banking industry sees robust growth in 2012
Cambodia’s banking sector has maintained strong and steady growth in terms of loans and deposits in 2012 thanks to better economic performance, a central bank’s senior official said Tuesday. “Our banking system remains robust this year despite economic crisis in Europe and economic slowdown in the United States. These bad situations do not affect our
Cambodia's first commercial train begins operation – December 2012
Cambodia’s modern railway system on Friday commenced commercial rail operations on the 256- kilometer”Southern Line” between the capital city of Phnom Penh and Sihanoukville Port. The launching was made after years of renovation with the financial support from the Asian Development Bank and development partners. “ADB welcomes this first commercial train service to the Port
Vietnam investment in Cambodia hits US$2.5 Billion
Vietnamese enterprises so far have invested in 124 projects in Cambodia with total registered capital of some US$2.5 billion, four times higher than the figure in 2009. As such, Vietnam is now among the top five investors in Cambodia, said the Association of Vietnamese Investors in Cambodia (AVIC) at a conference to review three years