Residential Project Marketing
Monthly Archives: May 2012
UK to Open Investment Office
The United Kingdom Trade and Investment Office would establish a permanent branch in Phnom Penh in the expectation that economic ties between the two countries would continue to grow, Cambodian and UK officials said yesterday.  Bilateral trade has risen by 300 per cent during the past five years and was worth about US$400 mill-ion in
Chinese Firm to Invest $100M in Rice Mill
A Chinese company from Yunnan province will invest $100 million to build a rice mill and processing plant in Cambodia with a local firm and export 200,000tons of milled rice to China beginning this year, official said yesterday. The Yunnan Pan-Asia Agricultural Cooperation and Development Company Ltd signed a memorandum of understanding with Cambodia’s Soma
Mobius eyes smooth sailing in SEA
Mark Mobius, one of the world’s best known emerging market investors, sees bargains in Southeast Asian stock markets, especially Vietnam, but said on Thursday that it was too soon to start investing in fast-changing Myanmar. Mobius, executive chairman of Templeton Emerging Markets Group, which oversees US$50 billion in emerging markets funds, said frontiers would outperform
Construction Approvals Grow
The value of construction approvals granted by the government increased 43 percent in the first two months of the year, compared to the same period in 2011, figures show. Some 315 potential projects, worth US$281 million, were given the go-ahead in the period, compared with 340 construction projects, worth $197 million, approved last year, according
Not just Sun, Sea and Sand – Sihanoukville
With the recent launch of flights from Siem Reap, Sihanouk Ville is truly becoming an important tourism destination, but it is also establishing itself as a commercial and investment-friendly destination as well. As the home of Cambodia’s international port since 1960, Sihanoukville has always had a commercial setting, but more recent developments look set to
Skyscrapers in Phnom Penh to Attract Investment
The construction of five skyscrapers on Phnom Penh’s Koh Pich Island is set fuel international investor confidence in the coming months, according to industry experts. The development, named the Koh Pich Riviera, is part of Overseas Cambodia Investment Company’s US$300 million project and is slated for completion is 2017, according to deputy manager Chin Hok.
Cambodia Kingdom – $60.3m loan for flood relief
The Ministry of Economy and Finance yesterday signed a US$60.3 million loan package with Asian Development Bank in to aid in reconstruction efforts after the Kingdom last year suffered its worst floods in a decade. Minister Keat Chhon, calling the loans “a timely response of our need for the development”, said ADB would provide $55