Monthly Archives: December 2011
Cambodia's First Oil Refinery
Cambodia’s first oil refining plant is to start construction in April 2012 at a cost of US$2 billion according to information obtained by the Phnom Penh Post. The joint venture between Cambodian Petrochemical Company (CPC), China National Automation Control System Corporation and Sino March Company of China is expected to be completed in 2014. The
Growth in Shipments through Phnom Penh Port
New data obtained by the Phnom Penh Post shows that the number of shipments through the Phnom Penh Autonomous Port (PPAP) has increased by more than 28% in the first 11 months of 2011. This figure surpasses the figure set by the government for the whole of 2011, with the target set at 73,000 shipping
CBRE are looking for Industrial Land
CBRE Cambodia currently are aware of numerous investors looking to buy and lease industrial land and are approached by investors/businesses seeking land on which to establish factories on a weekly basis.  These investors are looking for a range of industrial land around Cambodia and Phnom Penh and their requirements range from small land areas to very large plots.
International CBRE Valuation Conference hosted in Cambodia
CBRE Cambodia was pleased to host the first international valuation conference last week (23rd November to the 26th). Representatives from Vietnam, Hong Kong, Cambodia and Thailand came together at CBRE Cambodia’s office within Phnom Penh Tower.  A proud moment for CBRE Cambodia, as it is now recognized there is a growing market for international standard valuations in Cambodia and the CBRE Cambodia