Monthly Archives: November 2011
Asia Pacific Retail MarketView
Retail sales growth begins to slow across the region Prime retail rental growth strengthens despite economic worries Fast fashion and luxury retailers continue to expand Rental growth set to ease as consumers, retailers turn more cautious   Asia Pacific Retail MarketView Q3 2011
Asia Pacific Office MarketView
Occupier demand remains firm in Greater China but weakens elsewhere Rental growth begins to moderate across the region China leads regional decline in vacancy  Supply pipeline continues to diverge between Asia and Pacific Asia Pacific Office MarketView Q3 2011
Asia Pacific Capital Markets MarketView
Market sentiment positive but deal flow weakens towards end of quarter Australia continues to record growth in cross-border acquisitions Institutional investors most active but more corporations buying for self-use Market fundamentals remain healthy but investors exercise more caution Asia Pacific Capital Markets MarketView Q3 2011
South Korea lends Cambodia US$52.5 million for Road Renovation
South Korea has loaned Cambodia circa US$52.54 million to renovate the 63.5km long National Road 21 which connects Kandal to Svay Rieng provinces.  According to the statement, the loan contains a 0.01% interest to be paid over the next 40 years.    “National Road 21 will be renovated with rubber concrete and its 58 bridges
Bankers say ‘Profits are up, loan portfolios are growing at a fast tick and non-performing loans are shrinking’ Moody’s, and Standard and Poor’s, two rating agencies recently downgraded two of Cambodia’s major banks, Acleda Bank and Canadia despite increased performance of both the banks from 2010 in relation to their loan portfolio sizes and the
It has been reported by the Cambodia Daily that direct daily flights between Cambodia and Australia are ‘one step closer’.  A proposal submitted by ‘a state owned’ Australian airline has been passed by the State Secretariat of Civil Aviation here in Phnom Penh and sent for final approval to the Council of Ministers.    If
Mekong Gardens Party Coming Soon
The new serviced apartment and condominium complex will be hosting its launch party at Mekong Gardens on the 25th of November.  Details of the event to follow
Approved investments in Cambodia reached US$ 5.6 billion during the first nine months of the year a 305% increase compared to the same period the year before according to data from the Council of the Development of Cambodia (CDC).  However it is important to consider that the information can be skewed from a very small
Property Tax
The Ministry of Economy and Finance will begin appealing to property owners to pay their taxes after too few property owners registered for tax payment by the original September 30th deadline said Mey Vann the Ministry’s Finance Director.  The Ministry is to launch a media campaign to educate property owners and the Ministry has vowed
Aeon Mall Co Ltd has bought 6.7 hectares of Prime Real Estate in Phnom Penh
A substantial real estate deal transacted last month in Phnom Penh.  After Hong Kong Land entered the Cambodian real estate market in April this year, this deal brings the Japanese shopping mall developer Aeon Mall Co Ltd into Phnom Penh.  The real estate deal is for 6.7 hectares of land next to the recently opened