Monthly Archives: April 2011
CBRE appointed sole leasing agents for the Vattanac Capital Development
CB Richard Ellis has been appointed as sole leasing agents for Vattanac Capital Development, a mixed-use project situated in the heart of Phnom Penh’s burgeoning Central Business District. This landmark development will become Cambodia’s new financial centre having been designed by world renowned architects, TFP Farrells and constructed to British/Hong Kong standards by POSCO E&C.
CBRE secures $33.7m deal
CB Richard Ellis Cambodia has sold a portfolio of assets in Cambodia on behalf of JSM Indochina to Hong Kong Land. The assets consist of an operating serviced apartment of 103 rooms in the financial district of Phnom Penh, a land plot of 10,700sq.m next to the US Embassy suitable for office, residential and retail
Angkor Wat becoming busier
Visitors to Angkor Wat increased by 26% in the first 3 months of 2011 compared to the same time last year marking a continued recovery of the Cambodian tourism industry. 442,000 visitors arrived from Jan-March which is the largest increase since the global economic crisis.
Exports Increase 49%
A Cambodia Daily report noted that exports from Cambodia increased 49% to $720m in the first 2 months of 2011. Garment exports make up 81% of Cambodia’s exports which as a proportion of total exports is down from 87% in 2010. A good sign that the export market is diversifying. Garment exports to Europe increased