World Bank sees steady recovery for Cambodia
The World Bank predicts that Cambodia’s economic recovery from the global financial crisis would continue in the immediate term, with GDP growing by 4% in 2010 before growth accelerates to 6% in 2011.
In its report, which addressed the recovery status of the world’s developing countries, the organization stated that Cambodia’s recovery will hinge on the country’s ability to integrate its industries into regional production networks and to further develop its human capital.
Mr Chan Sophal, head of the Cambodia Economic Association strongly agreed with the first point. Mr Sophal noted that, until the country develops domestic processing facilities to refine its agricultural production, it will be vital that the government help farmers by making it easier to transport their crops to countries with processing capacity.