Government sets 2013 target for full electricity coverage, Hun Sen
Prime Minister Hun Sen announced that, fuelled by increasing hydropower facilities, Cambodia would meet its electricity requirements by 2013.
Citing three Chinese-financed hydro plants – in Kompong Speu, Kampot and on the Pursat River – the Prime Minister stated that the new capacity would result in self-sufficiency and lower cost of power. The latter is essentially assured, as the facilities have agreed to sell power to the national grid for less than the currently prevailing prices.
The limited amount of electric power available outside the capital and the high price it commands throughout the nation – considerably higher than in neighbouring countries – are both cited as significant hurdles to the country achieving greater economic performance. The new facilities, therefore, have the potential to significantly aid both Cambodia’s economic output and its attractiveness to investors.