Government calls halt to garment workers strike
With tens of thousands of garment factory workers taking themselves off the job over a salary dispute, the government acted to stem further damage to the reputation of the sector – Cambodia’s largest source of export income and a critical driver of the country’s recent high economic growth.
Fearing negative investor responses – such as, in the worst case, relocation to other countries – the Minister for Social Affairs ordered the strikes over and commanded that labour and management convene an extraordinary session to discuss a possible salary supplement for workers.
The head of the Cambodian Labour Confederation, the union representing the workers, said that the workers were pleased that the government had intervened, and look forward to the 27 September meetings with the management representatives.