Posted in News | Leave a comment
Industrial Market Cambodia – CBRE Cambodia MarketView in May 2013
Cambodia remains an attractive destination for industrial work with a low inflation rate of 3% and a low minimum wages of $80 per month. The CBRE Asia Pacific Logistics Rental Index recorded a slight increase of 0.7% q-o-q in Q1 2013 compared to just under 1.0% q-o-q in Q4 2012 as rental growth remained weak for a third consecutive quarter. Annual growth also continued to decline, falling to 4.4% y-o-y. Leasing activity slowed during the quarter as occupiers opted to stay in their existing premises.
Cambodia’s main imports remain that of finished goods with the main products being that of petroleum products, cigarettes, gold, construction materials, machinery, motor vehicles and pharmaceutical products. Imports reached $8.84 billion in 2012.
In the first quarter of 2013, Cambodia’s textile exports reached $1.34 billion compared to $1.14 billion in the same period last year, with export commodities primarily including clothing, timber, rubber, rice, fish, tobacco and footwear. In 2012, exports totaled $6.14 billion.
Factory rents in most markets – particularly China – continued to record steady gains in Q1 2013 along with the improvement in regional exports. In southeast Asia factory rents are generally stable.
In Cambodia rents also remain stable as a continuation of trends seen in  2012, with prime locations in industrial zones commanding rents of $2.5sq.m. Rents in lower quality industrial zones, where units are of a lesser standard, offer rents of $2sq.m.
There remains a distinct lack of supply of industrial units as occupancy levels in existing industrial parks continue to rise. The development of new industrial units has been slow as a direct result of the economic downturn, and the associated impact this had on the construction sector.
Increasing labour costs in China and Japan continue to drive the demand for industrial property within Cambodia. In particular, Japanese manufactures are seeking opportunities to relocate operations to Cambodia. Demand for factory space mainly came from tenants in heavy industry. Manufacturers in the chemical and automotive sectors were particularly active in setting up plants in new markets, followed by companies in the consumer electronics and industrial machinery equipment sectors.
The opportunities to relocate to Cambodia in search of better production prospects are supported by the improving infrastructure, in particular the deep sea port of Sihanoukville.
The supply of industrial units will be a key influential factor in the growth of Cambodia’s economy, ensuring that foreign direct investment (FDI) can continue to drive the markets. A number of industrial zones have been proposed for development within sites acquired for the purpose of satellite cities. These industrial zones will provide industrial units to the North, South, and North West sides of Phnom Penh, and will cover approximately 7,000 hectares of land in total. They will be supported by revolutionized infrastructure enabling further development of import and export opportunities. These developments are still likely to focus more on land disposals than matching market demand and supplying rental units. This can largely be put down to the low returns achieved from current rental prices.
Economic growth in Asia Pacific is expected to gather pace over the course of 2013 and reach around 4.8% y-o-y for the year as whole. The Cambodian economy has continued its high growth rate as real GDP growth has expanded to 7.5% in 2013. Cambodia is one of the worlds fastest growing countries, and thus opportunities for foreign investors to capitalize on low production and labour costs will drive the industrial markets forward.
The demand for industrial rental units in prime locations remains high in 2013, as Chinese and Japanese companies look to relocate due to high production costs in their retrospective countries. Although the increased demand is unlikely to be met by future industrial parks. The market is largely dominated by owner occupied locally owned garment factories currently. CBRE predict this will change as different manufacturers enter the market.