Residential Project Marketing
Monthly Archives: September 2010
World Bank sees steady recovery for Cambodia
The World Bank predicts that Cambodia’s economic recovery from the global financial crisis would continue in the immediate term, with GDP growing by 4% in 2010 before growth accelerates to 6% in 2011.
In its report, which addressed the recovery status of the world’s developing countries, the organization stated that Cambodia’s recovery will hinge on the country’s ability to integrate its industries into regional production networks and to further develop its human capital.
Mr Chan Sophal, head of the Cambodia Economic Association strongly agreed with the first point. Mr Sophal noted that, until the country develops domestic processing facilities to refine its agricultural production, it will be vital that the government help farmers by making it easier to transport their crops to countries with processing capacity.
Cambodia welcomes Japanese investors
The Japanese Business Association has brought a team of 30 delegates to Cambodia to explore potential investment and trade opportunities in the country. Meeting with Prime Minister Hun Sen, the association emphasized that the stability of the Kingdom makes it a conducive economic environment in which investment can flourish.
The countries have a history of doing business with each other, as evidenced by trade between the two reaching $255m in 2009. Now, both sides are keen to promote more private investment from Japan.
Experts have highlighted the country’s growing petroleum exploration and extraction industry as a logical sector to attract Japanese input, especially as Japanese firms recently linked with US petroleum heavyweight Chevron, which maintains a presence in the country.
Prime Minister Hun Sen announced that, fuelled by increasing hydropower facilities, Cambodia would meet its electricity requirements by 2013.
Citing three Chinese-financed hydro plants – in Kompong Speu, Kampot and on the Pursat River – the Prime Minister stated that the new capacity would result in self-sufficiency and lower cost of power. The latter is essentially assured, as the facilities have agreed to sell power to the national grid for less than the currently prevailing prices.
The limited amount of electric power available outside the capital and the high price it commands throughout the nation – considerably higher than in neighbouring countries – are both cited as significant hurdles to the country achieving greater economic performance. The new facilities, therefore, have the potential to significantly aid both Cambodia’s economic output and its attractiveness to investors.
CDC greenlights new airport for Siem Reap, project awaits PM’s approval
The Council for the Development of Cambodia has endorsed the construction of a new airport for Siem Reap.
Believing that a bigger airport could increase Siem Reap’s tourism draw, the CDC has given its seal of approval to the proposal to construct a $1 billion dollar build-own-operate airport. The proposal was submitted by NSIA Company, a joint venture between Camco Airport Co. and Lees A&A Co, both Korean firms.
The project, which would result in a new airport located 60 km from Siem Reap town, was hailed by the CDC and State Secretariat of Civil Aviation as a platform for new jobs and enhanced economic growth. It now awaits approval by Prime Minister Hun Sen.
Government calls halt to garment workers strike
With tens of thousands of garment factory workers taking themselves off the job over a salary dispute, the government acted to stem further damage to the reputation of the sector – Cambodia’s largest source of export income and a critical driver of the country’s recent high economic growth.
Fearing negative investor responses – such as, in the worst case, relocation to other countries – the Minister for Social Affairs ordered the strikes over and commanded that labour and management convene an extraordinary session to discuss a possible salary supplement for workers.
The head of the Cambodian Labour Confederation, the union representing the workers, said that the workers were pleased that the government had intervened, and look forward to the 27 September meetings with the management representatives.
Gold Tower construction suspension explained – What does it mean for Cambodian Real Estate sector?
A Korean Government-ordered restructuring exercise of construction outfit Hanil E&C is the reason why construction activities on Gold Tower 42, the 42-level skyscraper that is set to be Phnom Penh’s tallest structure, were halted this week.
Yon Woo, the project’s Korea-based developer, explained that the suspension of construction activities was unrelated to any doubts about the current and future shape of the Cambodian economy or property market, and that building efforts will resume once the construction firm has concluded the officially mandated audit process.
Saying it had every confidence in the abilities of its construction partner, Yon Woo noted that the delay should not materially alter the completion date. The company added that the project has recently received additional funds from buyers and that roughly half the tower’s luxury residential apartments have been sold.
Cambodia garment factory strike enters second day, grows in size
The strike of garment factory workers continued yesterday, marking the second day the important sector has been hobbled by striking workers.
Although the union representing the workers, the Cambodian Labour Association (CLA) and the GMAC, the trade group representing the owners (the Garment Manufacturers Association of Cambodia), differed on the number of workers on strike (145,000 for the union, versus 20,000 by the GMAC), all sides agreed that the action will significantly impact the sector. The garment sector accounts for the great majority of the nation’s export income.The issue, which centres on the level of minimum wage workers receive, is scheduled to run 5 days. Experts say that if it is not quickly resolved, it will certainly harm the nation’s attractiveness to global investors.
Postponing the construction of Phnom Penh’s Gold Tower 42
Radio Free Asia reported on Sept 12, 2010 that construction of Gold Tower 42 in the heart of Phnom Penh has been postponed. No supervisor or manager of Gold Tower 42, which has achieved a height of 31 levels, was reachable to explain the reason for the cessation of construction activities.
The USD240 million project was initiated January 2008, with completion originally scheduled for 2012.
Project owner Yon Woo Co, of Korea, has stated that 60% of the tower project has been sold, with purchasers coming from Cambodia, Korea, China, and the UK, among other countries.